Cambodia Anti-Tuberculosis Association - Over 20 years fighting tuberculosis
Cambodia Anti-Tuberculosis Association - Fighting TB for over 20 years
Cambodia Anti-Tuberculosis Association (CATA), a local NGO established and registered by Ministry of Interior (MoI) in 2003, as a TB professional association of individual and institution committed to make Cambodia TB free. The main goal of CATA is to assist the National Tuberculosis Control Program (NTP) in reducing morbidity and mortality among the Cambodian communities, especially the poor and employee in close settings caused by tuberculosis and lung disease in order to contribute to the socio-economic development and poverty reduction in Cambodia.
CATA has more than 20 years of experience in tuberculosis (TB) control and has played a key role in supporting national TB efforts in Cambodia. Since 2005, CATA has implemented major TB interventions, including Community DOTS (C-DOTS), Public–Private Mix DOTS (PPM-DOTS), Active Case finding, and workplace-based TB programs with support from partners such as JATA, the Australian Respiratory Council, the Global Fund, USAID, KHANA, and Stop TB Partnership/TB REACH.
Driving Cambodia towards a TB-free future through comprehensive strategies
Empowering Cambodia to be Free from TB and Lung Diseases.
Coordinate and advocate for TB free Cambodia and ensure social and community enabling environment through:
CATA has over two decades of dedicated work in tuberculosis control, implementing major interventions nationwide with support from global partners.
CATA led the 3rd National TB Prevalence Survey (2023–2024), providing critical data to guide national TB control strategies.
With a skilled multidisciplinary team and advanced diagnostic infrastructure, CATA can implement large-scale TB screening and diagnosis programs effectively.
Comprehensive TB control initiatives across Cambodia
CATA developed a comprehensive TB diagnostic algorithm designed to strengthen TB case detection among households affected by pulmonary TB (PTB) and other high-risk populations by CXR screening, followed by sputum collection when abnormalities are identified.
Strengthening Health Systems through Integrated Risk Factor Intervention and Tuberculosis Case-Finding. Mobile ACF serves as a platform for broader health system strengthening, including multisectoral collaboration, capacity building, and task-shifting.
The project utilizes chest X-ray screening and molecular testing of sputum to detect TB cases early and link affected individuals to treatment.
Factories, the congregated and closed settings with poor ventilation are at high risk for TB. With no TB service in place, workers with TB symptoms may receive only symptomatic treatment leading to diagnostic delay.
CATA has more than 20 years of experience in tuberculosis (TB) control and has played a key role in supporting national TB efforts in Cambodia. Since 2005, CATA has implemented major TB interventions, including Community DOTS (C-DOTS), Public–Private Mix DOTS (PPM-DOTS), and workplace-based TB programs with support from partners such as JATA, the Australian Respiratory Council, the Global Fund, USAID, KHANA, and Stop TB Partnership/TB REACH.
Between 2009 and 2014, CATA expanded community DOTS and case-finding activities nationwide and later strengthened its reach through multiple TB REACH waves and as a sub-recipient of the USAID Challenge TB project. Since 2019, CATA has been implementing USAID-funded Active Case Finding (ACF) activities in 27 Operational Districts and led the 3rd National TB Prevalence Survey (2023–2024).
CATA has a strong institutional capacity, supported by a skilled multidisciplinary team of medical professionals, program managers, logistics specialists, and monitoring and evaluation staff. The organization operates from a well-equipped head office in Phnom Penh and manages advanced diagnostic infrastructure, including mobile and fixed X-ray systems and GeneXpert platforms, enabling large-scale TB screening and diagnosis.
With diversified donor funding, robust financial management systems, and established maintenance and sustainability plans, CATA has demonstrated its ability to effectively manage large donor-funded TB programs. Through close collaboration with the Ministry of Health and community stakeholders, CATA remains committed to contributing to a TB-free Cambodia and long-term socio-economic development.
CATA has implemented Active Case Finding (ACF) activities in 27 Operational Districts and manages advanced diagnostic infrastructure, including mobile and fixed X-ray systems and GeneXpert platforms, enabling large-scale TB screening and diagnosis.