• Help employees access TB services at public health facilities
• Maintain a healthy workforce contributing to socio-economic development
CATA has more than 20 years of experience in tuberculosis (TB) control and has played a key role in supporting national TB efforts in Cambodia. Since 2005, CATA has implemented major TB interventions, including Community DOTS (C-DOTS), Public–Private Mix DOTS (PPM-DOTS), and workplace-based TB programs with support from partners such as JATA, the Australian Respiratory Council, the Global Fund, USAID, KHANA, and Stop TB Partnership/TB REACH.
Between 2009 and 2014, CATA expanded community DOTS and case-finding activities nationwide and later strengthened its reach through multiple TB REACH waves and as a sub-recipient of the USAID Challenge TB project. Since 2019, CATA has been implementing USAID-funded Active Case Finding (ACF) activities in 27 Operational Districts and led the 3rd National TB Prevalence Survey (2023–2024).
CATA has a strong institutional capacity, supported by a skilled multidisciplinary team of medical professionals, program managers, logistics specialists, and monitoring and evaluation staff. The organization operates from a well-equipped head office in Phnom Penh and manages advanced diagnostic infrastructure, including mobile and fixed X-ray systems and GeneXpert platforms, enabling large-scale TB screening and diagnosis.
With diversified donor funding, robust financial management systems, and established maintenance and sustainability plans, CATA has demonstrated its ability to effectively manage large donor-funded TB programs. Through close collaboration with the Ministry of Health and community stakeholders, CATA remains committed to contributing to a TB-free Cambodia and long-term socio-economic development.
CATA has implemented Active Case Finding (ACF) activities in 27 Operational Districts and manages advanced diagnostic infrastructure, including mobile and fixed X-ray systems and GeneXpert platforms, enabling large-scale TB screening and diagnosis.